TO BE PUBLISHED THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] constitutions can be more protective of certain rights than the federal constitution, but they cannot
abridge other federal constitutional rights. So——while it may be possible to have a stronger state
constitutional establishment clause, it cannot abridge the federal constitutional right to the free
exercise of religion or right to free speech. Nevertheless, the question is moot for purposes of this
analysis. There is no factual support to further the argument that the statutes in question favor or
prefer any individual religion or religion as a whole.
ii. Article XVI, Section 5
The California Constitution also contains another provision restricting governmental
involvement in religion. Article XVI, section 5 provides in part that:
Neither the Legislature, nor any county, city and county, township, school district,
or other municipal corporation, shall ever make an appropriation, or pay from any
public fund whatever, or grant anything to or in aid of any religious sect, church,
creed, or sectarian purpose, or help to support or sustain any school, college,
university, hospital, or other institution controlled by any religious creed, church or
10. However, no majority of the California Supreme Court has construed the "no preference"
clause as broader than the federal establishment clause. In Fox, only three of the seven justices
so much as hinted that the California Constitutional provision may be broader than the federal