TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIALS REPORTS
[…] date. In developing attainment plans and regulations to achieve this objective,
districts shall consider the full spectrum of emission sources and focus particular
attention on reducing the emissions from transportation and areawide emission
sources. Districts shall also consider the cost effectiveness of their air quality
programs, rules, regulations, and enforcement practices in addition to other relevant
factors, and shall strive to achieve the most efficient methods of air pollution control.
However, priority shall be placed upon expeditious progress toward the goal of
healthful air." (§ 40910.)
Transportation sources are subject to the detailed provisions of section 40717 dealing with
"transportation control measures." These measures are defined as "any strategy to reduce vehicle
trips, vehicle use, vehicle miles traveled, vehicle idling, or traffic congestion for the purpose of
reducing motor vehicle emissions." (§ 40717, subd. (g).) "Reasonably available" transportation
control measures are to be included in district attainment plans pursuant to sections 40918, 40919,
and 40920. (§ 40918, subd. (a)(3).) These sections, as previously noted, also call for the