Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] CONCLUSION The provisions of Penal Code section 313.1 that will be effective January 1, 1995, concerning the sale of harmful matter in vending machines located on public property are constitutional. ANALYSIS The question presented concerns the constitutionality of a 1994 amendment (Stats. 1994, ch. 38, ' 1) to Penal Code section 313.1, 1 regulating the distribution of material which the Legislature has deemed harmful to minors. (See Carl v. City of Los Angeles (1976) 61 Cal.App.3d 265, 269.) Effective January 1, 1995, subdivision (c)(2) of section 313.1 will state: 1 All undesignated section references are to the Penal Code. 1. 94-805 "Any person who knowingly displays, sells or offers to sell in any coin-operated vending machine that is not supervised by an adult and that is located in a public place, other than a public place from which minors are excluded, any harmful matter, as defined in subdivision (a) of section 313 shall be punished as specified in section 313.4."2 In addition, the 1994 amendment provides that certain actions taken by a vendor will serve as a defense in any prosecution based upon section 313.1, subdivision (c)(2). New subdivision (h) of section 313.1 will provide: "It shall be a defense in any prosecution for a violation of paragraph (2) of subdivision (c) that the defendant has taken either of the following measures to restrict access to the harmful matter by persons under 18 years of age: "(1) Required the person receiving the harmful matter to use an authorized access or identification card to the vending machine after taking reasonable measures to ascertain that the applicant was 18 years of age or older and has established a procedure to immediately cancel the card of any