Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Section 313.4 provides: "Every person who violates Section 313.1 . . . is punishable by fine of not more than two thousand dollars ($2,000), by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment. However, if the person has been previously convicted of a violation of Section 313.1 . . . or of [sections 311-312.5 relating to obscene matter], the person shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison." 2. 94-805 "(2) Required the person receiving the harmful matter to use a token in order to utilize the vending machine after taking reasonable measures to ascertain that the person was 18 years of age or older." Thus, effective January 1, 1995, criminal penalties will apply to the sale or display of harmful matter by means of an unsupervised vending machine located in a public place, other than a public place from which minors are excluded.