TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] The administering agency is required to maintain records of all business plans and prepare
an "area plan" for an emergency response to an actual or threatened release of hazardous materials.
(' 25503, subd. (c).)
We are asked to determine whether cities, counties, and special districts are included
within the Act's definition of a "business," thus requiring them to prepare hazardous materials release
response plans. We conclude that these public agencies may not be considered businesses for purposes
of the Act's requirements.
A "business" subject to the Act's provisions is defined by section 25501, subdivision (d)
to mean:
". . . an employer, self-employed individual, trust, firm, joint stock company,
corporation, partnership, or association. For purposes of this chapter, `business'
includes a business organized for profit and a nonprofit business."
It is further provided in section 25501.4, subdivision (a) that:
"Notwithstanding subdivision (c) of section 25501, `business' also includes the
federal government, to the extent authorized by federal law, or any agency, department,