TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] within the Act's definition of a "business," thus requiring them to prepare hazardous materials release
response plans. We conclude that these public agencies may not be considered businesses for purposes
of the Act's requirements.
A "business" subject to the Act's provisions is defined by section 25501, subdivision (d)
to mean:
". . . an employer, self-employed individual, trust, firm, joint stock company,
corporation, partnership, or association. For purposes of this chapter, `business'
includes a business organized for profit and a nonprofit business."
It is further provided in section 25501.4, subdivision (a) that:
"Notwithstanding subdivision (c) of section 25501, `business' also includes the
federal government, to the extent authorized by federal law, or any agency, department,
office, board, commission, or bureau of state government, including, but not limited to,
the campuses of the California Community Colleges, the California State University,
and the University of California."2
These two provisions comprise the entire definition of a "business" for purposes of the Act. Section
25501.4 was added in 1988 (Stats. 1988, ch. 1585, ' 2), several years after the enactment of section