Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] (§ 11342.2; 56 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 25, 30 (1973).)3 In the absence of a statutory grant of authority, regulations may not be adopted by an administrative agency. (People v. French (1978) 77 Cal.App.3d 511, 519.)4 Specifically, section 11346 provides that "the provisions of this article [establishing the procedures for adopting regulations] are applicable to the exercise of any quasi-legislative power conferred by any statute heretofore or hereafter enacted." Section 11342.1 states that "[e]ach regulation adopted, to be effective, shall be within the scope of authority conferred and in accordance with standards prescribed by other provisions of law."5 For purposes of the Act, section 11349, subdivision (b) defines "authority" as "the provision of law which permits or obligates the agency to adopt, amend, or repeal a regulation."