Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Office of Administrative Law (1993) 12 Cal.App.4th 697, 703.) However, the enactment of formal regulations is an exercise of quasi-legislative power. (§ 11346; Horwath v. Local Agency Formation Commission (1983) 143 Cal.App.3d 177, 182.) Such power must be conferred upon an administrative agency by an express or implied delegation of legislative authority. (§ 11342.2; 56 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 25, 30 (1973).)3 In the absence of a statutory grant of authority, regulations may not be adopted by an administrative agency. (People v. French (1978) 77 Cal.App.3d 511, 519.)4 Specifically, section 11346 provides that "the provisions of this article [establishing the procedures for adopting regulations] are applicable to the exercise of any quasi-legislative power conferred by any statute heretofore or hereafter enacted." Section 11342.1 states that "[e]ach regulation adopted, to be effective, shall be within the scope of authority conferred and in accordance with standards prescribed by other provisions of law."5 For purposes of the Act, section 11349, subdivision (b) defines "authority" as "the provision of law