ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] on money collected through bond forfeiture proceedings. 1 You tell us that your office
"prosecutes all bond forfeiture cases arising in Fannin County, collects the forfeitures from cash
bonds and sureties, as applicable, and deposits the proceeds with the appropriate officer" and that
"[c]urrently, all forfeited amounts are deposited into the general fund of the county." Request
Letter at 1.
You first ask whether section 41.005 of the Government Code authorizes you to retain a
portion of the bond forfeiture funds your office collects as a commission. !d. Section 41.005 of
the Government Code provides that a district attorney "may retain a commission from money
collected for the state or a county" and that "after deducting the commissions provided by this
section," the district attorney shall deposit the money collected into the state or county treasury.
TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 41.005(a)-(b) (West 2004). Money obtained through bond forfeiture