ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 41.005(b) (West 2004). Thus,
state law allows a commission to be retained if the district attorney chooses. Id. § 311.016(1)
(West 2005) ("'may' creates discretionary authority"). The commission is directly authorized by
statute and therefore does not require the approval of the commissioners court.
You next ask, "Into which county fund is such a commission properly deposited ... ?"
!d. Article XVI, section 61 of the Constitution directs that "[a]ll fees earned by district, county
and precinct officers shall be paid into the county treasury." TEX. CON ST. art. XVI, § 61 (d)
(emphasis added). Section 41.005 of the Government Code states that a "district ... attorney
shall, after deducting the commissions provided by this section, pay the money into the treasury
of the state or of the county to which it belongs." TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 41.005(a) (West
2004). It is a fundamental principle of statutory construction that "the Legislature may not
authorize an action that our Constitution prohibits." Tex. Mun. League Intergovernmental Risk
Pool v. Tex. Workers' Camp. Comm'n, 74 S.W.3d 377, 381 (Tex. 2002).