ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] official purposes of the [district attorney's] office." ld. at 2. The commissioners court generally
controls county money and determines how to spend it through its annual budget process. See
generally TEX. Loc. Gov'T CODE ANN. §§ 111.001-.095 (West 2008 & Supp. 2012). In certain
The Honorable Richard E. Glaser - Page 3 (GA-0997)
instances, however, the Legislature has specified the use for county funds and provided that a
specific county official shall administer particular funds. See, e.g., TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
art. 102.007(f) (West Supp. 2012) (establishing a special fund for hot check fees "to be
administered by the county attorney, district attorney, or criminal district attorney" and noting
that expenditures from it are "at the sole discretion of the attorney" for specified purposes). In
this case, the Legislature has not specified that bond forfeiture commissions shall be used for the