ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Code explicitly provides that the district attorney "may retain a commission from money
collected for the state or a county." TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 41.005(b) (West 2004). Thus,
state law allows a commission to be retained if the district attorney chooses. Id. § 311.016(1)
(West 2005) ("'may' creates discretionary authority"). The commission is directly authorized by
statute and therefore does not require the approval of the commissioners court.
You next ask, "Into which county fund is such a commission properly deposited ... ?"
!d. Article XVI, section 61 of the Constitution directs that "[a]ll fees earned by district, county
and precinct officers shall be paid into the county treasury." TEX. CON ST. art. XVI, § 61 (d)
(emphasis added). Section 41.005 of the Government Code states that a "district ... attorney
shall, after deducting the commissions provided by this section, pay the money into the treasury
of the state or of the county to which it belongs."