Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The Supreme Court exercises administrative control over the State Bar and promulgates the rules under which the State Bar is governed. !d. §§ 81.011(c), .024(a). The State Bar board of directors (the "Board") is the governing body within the State Bar. !d. § 81.020(a); Tex. State BarR. art. IV, § 1(D), reprinted in TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN., tit. 2, subtit. G app. A (West Supp. 2012) (entitled "State Bar Rules"). Section 81.019 of the Government Code pertains to the election of the State Bar officers, which are the president, president-elect, and immediate past president. TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 81.019(a) (West 2005). Specifically, section 81.019 provides: (b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), the officers shall be elected in accordance with rules for the election of officers and directors prepared and proposed by the supreme court as provided by Section 81.024. (c) The election rules must permit any member's name to be printed on the ballot as a candidate for president-elect if a written petition requesting that action and signed by at least five percent of 1 Letter from Ms. Michelle Hunter, Exec. Dir., State Bar of Tex., to Honorable Greg Abbott, Tex. Att'y Gen. at 1-2 (Oct. 2, 2012), http://texasattorneygeneral.gov/opin ("Request Letter"). Ms.