Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] TEX. Gov'T CoDE ANN. §§ 76.001-.018 (West 2005 & Supp. 2012). It provides for the appointment of a CSCD director who "shall perform or delegate the responsibility for" performing enumerated duties, which include "overseeing the daily operations of the department." /d. § 76.004(a), (a-1)(1) (West Supp. 2012). Section 76.004, referred to by article 42.12, section 9, provides for the employment of supervision officers to conduct, among other things, presentence investigations. /d. § 76.004(b). Section 76.004 also provides that the CSCD director employs department personnel and expressly states that a "person employed [under subsection 76.004(b)] is an employee of the department and not of the judges or judicial districts." /d. § 76.004(b).