Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The Honorable Isidro R. Alaniz - Page 2 (GA-0989) (i) that is conducted by the governmental body or for which the governmental body is responsible; (ii) at which a quorum of members of the governmental body is present; (iii) that has been called by the governmental body; and (iv) at which the members receive information from, give information to, ask questions of, or receive questions from any third person, including an employee of the governmental body, about the public business or public policy over which the governmental body has supervision or control. /d. § 551.001 (4) (emphasis added). A deliberation is "a verbal exchange during a meeting between a quorum of a governmental body, or between a quorum of a governmental body and another person, concerning an issue within the jurisdiction of the governmental body or any public business." !d. § 551.001(2). Under subsection 551.001 (4 )(A), a deliberation involving a member of a governing body and a third person does not constitute a "meeting" unless there is a verbal exchange between a quorum of the governmental body and a third person.