Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] "No action or discussion shall be undertaken on any item not appearing on the posted agenda . . . ." (Italics added.)3 The questions presented for analysis concern the foregoing italicized language of section 54954.2. First, may weekend hours be counted as part of the 72-hour period during which the agenda must be posted? Second, does posting the agenda in a public building that is locked at night meet the requirement that the agenda be posted in a location that is "freely accessible"? In answering these questions, we construe the provisions of section 54954.2 in light of the controlling purposes of the Act. Section 54950 states: "In enacting this chapter, the Legislature finds and declares that the public commissions, boards and councils and the other public agencies in this State exist to aid 1 All section references hereafter to the Government Code are by section number only. 2 "Special meetings" of the legislative body are treated separately in section 54956, which requires that notice thereof "shall be posted at least 24 hours prior to the special meeting in a location that is