TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] of the land for public recreation, a city or county may agree to indemnity the owner under the terms of
Government Code section 51238.5:
"If an owner of land agrees to permit the use of his land for free public
recreation, the board or council may agree to indemnify such owner against all claims
arising from such public use. The owner's agreement that his land be used for free,
public recreation shall not be construed as an implied dedication to such use."
Another example involves an easement or right-of-way obtained by the state pursuant to the terms of
Government Code section 14662.5:
"In any agreement entered into whereby the state obtains a grant of easement,
lease, license, right-of-way, or right of entry (including without limitation, a
right-of-way, or right of entry on or over property of any railroad), the state agency or
its director entering into the agreement on behalf of the state may agree to indemnify
and hold harmless the grantor, lessor, or licensor and may agree to repair or pay for any
damage proximately caused by reason of the uses authorized by such easement, lease,
license, right-of-way, or right or entry agreement."
With these various statutory immunities and indemnity agreement authorizations for
private landowners in mind, we turn to the indemnity proposal being considered as part of a county's
efforts to obtain a county-wide recreational trail system.