TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] property owner is liable for any actions of any type started on, or taking place within,
the boundaries of the trail arising out of the activities of other parties."
The Legislature has also expressly authorized indemnity agreements between private
landowners and state or local governments. For example, if an owner of agricultural land subject to a
Williamson Act contract for property tax purposes (Gov. Code, '' 51200-51295) agrees to permit use
of the land for public recreation, a city or county may agree to indemnity the owner under the terms of
Government Code section 51238.5:
"If an owner of land agrees to permit the use of his land for free public
recreation, the board or council may agree to indemnify such owner against all claims
arising from such public use. The owner's agreement that his land be used for free,
public recreation shall not be construed as an implied dedication to such use."
Another example involves an easement or right-of-way obtained by the state pursuant to the terms of
Government Code section 14662.5:
"In any agreement entered into whereby the state obtains a grant of easement,