TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] agree to convey property or grant easements for the trails unless the county agrees to indemnify them
from liability for injuries sustained by users of the trails.2 The indemnity3 would apply to liability for
all injuries except those caused by a landowner's willful or malicious conduct. We are asked to
determine whether a county may legally provide such indemnification when acquiring the property or
rights thereto.
Preliminarily we note that the Legislature has granted immunity from liability to private
property owners in specific circumstances. Government Code section 831.4 provides:
"A public entity, public employee, or a grantor of a public easement to a public
entity for any of the following purposes, is not liable for an injury caused by a condition
of:
"(a) Any unpaved road which provides access to fishing, hunting, camping,
hiking, riding, including animal and all types of vehicular riding, water sports,
recreational or scenic areas and which is not a (1) city street or highway or (2) county,
state or federal highway or (3) public street or highway of a joint highway district,
boulevard district, bridge and highway district or similar district formed for the
improvement or building of public streets or highways.
"(b) Any trail used for the above purposes.
"(c) Any paved trail, walkway, path, or sidewalk on an easement of way which
has been granted to a public entity, which easement provides access to any unimproved
property, so long a such public entity shall reasonably attempt to provide adequate