TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] agreements or is self-insured to a stated maximum amount, no unconstitutional pledging of credit
would be involved. (See Miller v. Johnson (1935) 4 Cal.2d 265, 267-268; 60 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen.,
supra, 61.) Even if the lending of credit were involved, it would be valid since it would be for a public
purpose. (See Veterans' Welfare Board v. Jordan (1922) 189 Cal. 124, 141; 60 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen.,
supra, 61.)
Finally we note that a city or county may not incur an indebtedness or liability
exceeding the income or revenue for that particular year without prior voter approval. Section 18 of
article XVI of the Constitution provides:
7. 95-305
"No county, city, town, township, board of education, or school district, shall
incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose exceeding in any
year the income and revenue provided for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of
the qualified electors thereof, voting at an election to be held for that purpose, . . . nor
unless before or at the time of incurring such indebtedness provision shall be made for
the collection of an annual tax sufficient to pay the interest on such indebtedness as it
falls due, and also provision to constitute a sinking fund for the payment of the
principal thereof, on or before maturity, which shall not exceed forty years from the
time of contracting the same; . . ."7
However, the voter requirement is inapplicable where the debt is contingent upon the happening of
some event. "A sum payable upon a contingency is not a debt, nor does it become a debt until the
contingency happens." (Doland v. Clark (1904) 143 Cal. 176, 181; accord, American Co. v.