TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] purpose. Such a purpose was found, for example, in Potts v. Halsted Financial Corp. (1983) 142
Cal.App.3d 727 [trespasser seeking to determine the type of construction used in beach homes] and
Gerkin v. Santa Clara Valley Water Dist. (1979) 95 Cal.App.3d 1022 [trespasser using bridge as access
to a nearby supermarket].
The primary issue raised by the indemnity proposal is whether it would violate the
Constitution as either a proscribed "gift" or the "lending of credit" by the county to the landowners.
Article XVI, section 6 of the Constitution provides:
"The Legislature shall have no power to give or to lend, or to authorize the
giving or lending, of the credit of the State, or of any county, city and county, city,
township or other political corporation or subdivision of the State now existing, or that
may be hereafter established, in aid of or to any person, association, or corporation,
whether municipal or otherwise, or to pledge the credit thereof, in any manner
whatever, for the payment of the liabilities of any individual, association, municipal or
other corporation whatever; nor shall it have power to make any gift or authorize the
making of any gift, of any public money or thing of value to any individual, municipal
or other corporation whatever . . . ."6
A similar prohibition applies to counties under Government Code section 23007:
"Except as specified in this chapter, a county shall not, in any manner, give or
loan its credit to or in aid of any person or corporation. An indebtedness or liability