TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] agricultural, scenic, and other resource areas.
"(h) Encourage the development by cities, counties, district, and private groups
of recreational and interpretive trails, including heritage corridors."
State funds are available to counties and other public agencies to acquire and develop recreational
trails. (Pub. Resources Code, ' 5072.8.) Contracts may be executed by the state with private
landowners under this program (Pub. Resources Code, ' 5074.7), as well as with other governmental
agencies (Pub. Resources Code, ' 5074.5). Significantly Public Resources Code section 5075.4
provides:
"No adjoining property owner is liable for any actions of any type resulting
from, or caused by, trail users trespassing on adjoining property, and no adjoining
property owner is liable for any actions of any type started on, or taking place within,
the boundaries of the trail arising out of the activities of other parties."
The Legislature has also expressly authorized indemnity agreements between private
landowners and state or local governments. For example, if an owner of agricultural land subject to a
Williamson Act contract for property tax purposes (Gov. Code, '' 51200-51295) agrees to permit use