TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Randolph (1993) 4 Cal.4th 1095).
However, section 846 specifically removes immunity when the owner invites the trespasser onto the
property, receives consideration for permission to enter onto the property,5 or willfully or maliciously
fails to guard against the condition that causes the injury.
Under the California Recreational Trails Act (Pub. Resources Code, '' 5070-5077.8),
counties and other public agencies are encouraged to develop a system of recreational trails in their
areas. (Pub. Resources Code, '' 5074, 5074.1.) Public Resources Code section 5070.5 states:
"The Legislature hereby declares that it is the policy of the state to:
"(a) Increase accessibility and enhance the use, enjoyment, and understanding
of California's scenic, natural, historic, and cultural resources.
"(b) Encourage hiking, horseback riding, and bicycling as important
contributions to the health and welfare of the state's population.
"(c) Provide for the use of recreational trails by physically disabled persons, the
elderly, and others in need of graduated trails with special safety features, particularly
in conjunction with heritage corridors.
"(d) Increase opportunities for recreational boating on designated waterways.