Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] The amount of the deposits shall not be greater than the amount which is required to produce sufficient income to defray actual costs of care and maintenance of the cemetery or cemeteries for which the endowment care fund has been established." Section 8738, referenced in both sections 8961.4 and 9000, provides: "An endowment care cemetery is one which has deposited in its endowment care fund the minimum amounts heretofore required by law and shall hereafter have deposited in its endowment care fund at the time of or not later than completion of the initial sale not less than the following amounts for plots sold or disposed of: "(a) Two dollars and twenty-five cents ($2.25) a square foot for each grave. "(b) Thirty five dollars ($35) for each niche.