TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Finally, it is to be observed that the Legislature has enacted three legislative
schemes concerning the abandonment of park property: (1) sections 38400-38418 provide for
the abandonment and sale of parks dedicated on the original town site map or plat; (2)
sections 38440-38462 deal with the discontinuance and abandonment of parks dedicated by a
city; and (3) sections 38501-38510 concern the abandonment and sale of parks on the basis of
certain findings made by the municipality. We will examine the operative provisions of each
of these statutory schemes in turn.3
Section 38403 states:
3
Sections 37111 and 37111.1 also allow for alternative uses of park property, but they are
applicable only to land which was originally purchased by the city for park or other purposes.
6. 95-107
"The legislative body may abandon a park and sell the land comprising it
pursuant to this article when:
"(a) A plat or map of a town site has been recorded in the county
recorder's office purporting to dedicate land within the site as a public park.
"(b) The town site has thereafter become part of a city.
"(c) The legislative body finds that the land is not appropriate,