TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] use as a public park of any land owned in fee by it and dedicated or placed in such use by such
city, and thereafter dispose of the land, pursuant to this article." (' 38440.) Here the city
currently owns the land in fee and operates it as a park, but the city did not dedicate it to such
use or place it in such use. The dedication was made by a private party and the land was
placed in use as a park before the city came into existence.
Under the third legislative scheme, a city may abandon park property pursuant to
the following terms of section 38501:
"The legislative body may abandon all or any portion of a park and sell
the land comprising it pursuant to this article, if it finds that all or any portion of
the purported park has not been used by the public for park purposes, that no
consideration has been paid for the land except by the city, and that no public
7. 95-107
funds have been expended to improve the land as a park, in either of the
following situations:
"(a) When any land within the city limits has been dedicated for park
purposes by the recording of a plat or map in the office of the county recorder, or
otherwise.
"(b) When any such land has been purchased for park purposes and the
legislative body finds that all or any portion of the land is not appropriate,
convenient, or necessary for park purposes."
Although the situation specified in subdivision (a) of section 38501 is present here, the city
would be unable to make the requisite findings that the "park has not been used by the public
for park purposes" or "that no public funds have been expended to improve the land as a park."
We must therefore conclude that none of the three statutory schemes authorizing
the abandonment of park property apply to the park in question.4 Although the city and school
district will effectively be denied any means of using this park as a site for a school building,