Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] ISee Letter from Honorable Jeri Yenne, Brazoria Cnty. Criminal Dist. Att'y, to the Honorable Greg Abbott, Tex. Att'y Gen. at 2 (Nov. 21, 2011), http://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov/opin ("Request Letter"). 2If a person attending school after turning eighteen has five or more unexcused absences, a school district may revoke the person' s enrollment for the remainder of the school year. TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 25.085(e) (West Supp. 2011). The Honorable Jeri Yenne - Page 2 (GA-0946) Section 25.094 makes the failure to attend school under prescribed circumstances a Class C misdemeanor. Id. § 25.094(a), (e). Subsection (a) defines the offense as follows: (a) An individual commits an offense if the individual: (1) is 12 years of age or older and younger than 18 years of age; (2) is required to attend school under Section 25.085; and (3) fails to attend school on 10 or more days or parts of days within a six-month period in the same school year or on three or more days or parts of days within a four-week period. Id. § 25.094(a) (emphasis added). Thus, under subsection (a)(1), a necessary element to the commission of the offense in section 25.094 is that the person be twelve years of age or older and younger than eighteen. Id. The language in subsection (a)(1) was added by the Legislature in 2011 with the passage of Senate Bill 1489. Act of May 28,2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch. 1098, § 1,2011 Tex. Gen.