TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] requirements of section 4529.5 for management and supervision of work performed on state and local
construction projects. (' 4525, subd. (e).) Third, those providing construction project management
services to a state or local agency must demonstrate expertise and experience in the areas of
construction project design review and evaluation, construction mobilization and supervision, bid
evaluation, project scheduling, cost-benefit analysis, claims review and negotiation, and general
management and administration of a construction project. (' 4529.5.)
The public policy enunciated in section 4526 is clear: "Notwithstanding any other
provision of law, selection by a state or local agency head for professional services of private . . .
construction project management firms shall be on the basis of demonstrated competence and of the
professional qualifications necessary for the satisfactory performance of the services required." The
objectives of construction project management are to ensure that the contractor delivers a quality
product, on schedule, within budget, and in conformance with the project documents. A deficiency in
any component of construction project management can mean the failure of one more of those