TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] prime consultant might choose such a firm to serve as the scheduling consultant2 for the project.
The question we must resolve is whether the subconsultant in the circumstances
described above, as well as the prime consultant, is required to be duly licensed in order to carry out
construction project management services for a state or local agency. We conclude that all
construction project management services performed for a state or local agency by a private firm must
be under the direction and control of a licensed architect, registered engineer, or licensed general
contractor.
Section 4526 sets forth state policy as to the selection of certain professional services
by state and local agencies. It reads in pertinent part as follows:
"Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, selection by a state or local
agency head for professional services of private architectural, landscape architectural,
engineering, environmental, land surveying, or construction project management firms
shall be on the basis of demonstrated competence and on the professional qualifications
necessary for the satisfactory performance of the services required. In order to
implement this method of selection, state agency heads contracting for private
architectural, landscape architectural, professional engineering, environmental, land
surveying, and construction project management services shall adopt by regulation, and
local agency heads contracting for private architectural, landscape architectural,
professional engineering, environmental, land surveying, and construction project
management services may adopt by ordinance, procedures that assure that these
services are engaged on the basis of demonstrated competence and qualifications for
the types of services to be performed at fair and reasonable prices to the public
agencies. . . ."
As for construction project management services in particular, section 4529.5 provides:
1
All references herein to the Government Code are by section number only.
2
A scheduling consultant establishes a base-line estimate of time in which a project can be constructed using industry