TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICAL REPORTS
[…] percent in the case of a statute, and 8 percent in the case of an amendment to the
Constitution, of the votes for all candidates for Governor at the last gubernatorial
election.
"(c) The Secretary of State shall then submit the measure at the next general
election held at least 131 days after it qualifies or at any special statewide election held
prior to that general election. The Governor may call a special statewide election for
the measure.
"(d) An initiative measure embracing more than one subject may not be
submitted to the electors or have any effect."
Section 10 of the same article additionally provides with respect to the adoption of initiatives and
referendums (the power of the electors to approve or reject statutes):
"(a) An initiative statute or referendum approved by a majority of votes
thereon takes effect the day after the election unless the measure provides otherwise. If
a referendum petition is filed against a part of a statute the remainder shall not be
delayed from going into effect.
"(b) If provisions of 2 or more measures approved at the same election conflict,
those of the measure receiving the highest affirmative vote shall prevail.
"(c) The Legislature may amend or repeal referendum statutes. It may amend