TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] relevant part as follows:
"Each local agency shall comply with all applicable building ordinances
and zoning ordinances of the county or city in which the territory of the local
agency is situated. . . .
". . . Building ordinances of a county or city shall not apply to the
location or construction of facilities for the production, generation, storage, or
transmission of water . . . by a local agency.
"Zoning ordinances of a county or city shall not apply to the location or
construction of facilities for the production, generation, storage, or transmission
of water . . . ."
Section 53096, subdivision (a), provides in part:
"Notwithstanding any other provisions of this article, the governing board
of a local agency, by vote of four-fifths of its members, may render a city or
county zoning ordinance inapplicable to a proposed use of property if the local
agency at a noticed public hearing determines by resolution that there is no
feasible alternative to its proposal, except when the proposed use of the property
by such local agency is for facilities not related to storage or transmission of
water . . . including, but not limited to, warehouses, administrative buildings or
automotive storage and repair buildings. . . ."
1
Prior to footnote 2, undesignated section references herein are to the Government Code.
2. 94-902
1. California Water Districts
The first inquiry is whether a California water district is a "local agency" within
the meaning of sections 53091 and 53096 set forth above.