TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] water . . . including, but not limited to, warehouses, administrative buildings or
automotive storage and repair buildings. . . ."
1
Prior to footnote 2, undesignated section references herein are to the Government Code.
2. 94-902
1. California Water Districts
The first inquiry is whether a California water district is a "local agency" within
the meaning of sections 53091 and 53096 set forth above. If so, it would generally be subject
to the building and zoning ordinances of the county or city in which it is located as provided by
the two statutes.
The term "local agency" is defined in section 53090, subdivision (a), as follows:
"`Local agency' means an agency of the state for the local performance of
governmental or proprietary function within limited boundaries. `Local agency'
does not include the state, a city, a county, a rapid transit district whose board of
directors is appointed by public bodies or officers or elected from election
districts within the area comprising the district, or a district organized pursuant
to Part 3 (commencing with Section 27000) of Division 16 of the Streets and
Highways Code."
If a California water district is included within term "the state," then it would not be a "local
agency" within the purview of sections 53091 and 53096, and traditional principles governing
the local regulation of state activities would apply. (See, e.g., Hall v. City of Taft (1956) 47