Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] (g)), rents payable under a lease are included within the measure of use tax and are exempt from the sales tax. (' 6401.) (See generally Ladd v. State Bd. of Equalization (1973) 31 Cal.App.3d 35, 38-39.) The Bradley-Burns Uniform Local Sales and Use Tax Law ('' 7200-7212) authorizes a uniform imposition by counties and cities of a one percent sales tax and a one percent use tax. ('' 7202, 7203.) All local sales and use tax ordinances are administered by the State Board of Equalization ("Board"). ('' 7203.5-7204.3.) Section 7203.5 is the focus of this opinion. It provides as follows: "The State Board of Equalization shall not administer and shall terminate its contract to administer any sales or use tax ordinance of a city, county, redevelopment agency, or city and county, if such city, county, redevelopment agency, or city and county imposes a sales or use tax in addition to the provisions of Sections 7202 and 7203. "The board shall give such city, county, redevelopment agency, or city and county written notice of termination, stating the reasons therefor and the effective date of the termination, which shall be not earlier than the first day of the first calendar quarter commencing at least 30 days after