ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] was added during the regular session of the Eighty-second Legislature by Senate Bill 1209. See Act
of May 27,2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch. 1087, §§ 1,5,2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 2822, 2823-24 ("Senate
Bill 1209"). Among several changes to juvenile law, Senate Bill 1209 added a section to the Human
Resources Code requiring ajuvenile board to establish a policy specifying whether certain juveniles
certified to be prosecuted as an adult may be detained in a juvenile facility pending trial. Senate Bill
1209, § 3, at 2823 (codified at TEX. HUM. RES. CODE ANN. § 152.0015).
Senate Bill 1209 also amended section 51.12 ofthe Family Code, concerning the place and
conditions of detention of juveniles. Subsection 51.l2(f) of the Family Code provides that a child
detained in certain buildings "shall be separated by sight and sound from adults detained in the same
building." TEX.FAM. CODE ANN. § 51. 12(f) (West Supp. 2011). Senate Bill 1209 added a provision
that, for purposes of the separation requirements in subsection (f), a juvenile under the age of
seventeen who is transferred to criminal court for trial as an adult is to be considered a child. Senate