ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] body). See also ActofMay31, 1971, 62dLeg., R.S., ch. 629, § 1,1971 Tex. Gen.Laws2045,2045
(creating the District). Therefore, the Act apples to the Board. The Act defines a "meeting" as
a deliberation between a quorum of a governmental body, or between
a quorum of a governmental body and another person, during which
public business or public policy over which the governmental body
has supervision or control is discussed or considered or during which
the governmental body takes formal action; ...
TEX. GOy'T CODE ANN. § 551.001(4)(A) (West. Supp. 2011). A "deliberation" is a "verbal
exchange during a meeting between a quorum of a governmental body, or between a quorum of a
governmental body and another person, concerning an issue within the jurisdiction of the
governmental body or any public business." Id. § 551.001 (2). The Act does not define a "walking
quorum." See generally id. § 551.001. However, a Texas appellate court has defined the term to
mean "serial meetings of less than a quorum." Willmann v. City of San Antonio, 123 S.W.3d 469,
478 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2003, pet. denied).