ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Dear Representative Guillen:
On behalf of the Housing Authority of the City of Laredo, you ask "whether Texas Local
Government Code [subsection] 392.005(b) requires a public housing authority to reimburse a
municipality, county, or political subdivision for furnishing improvements, services, or facilities for
a housing project, in lieu of paying taxes or special assessments."] Chapter 392 of the Local
Government Code sets out the Housing Authorities Law, which establishes the requirements for
creating and operating a housing authority. TEX. Lac. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 392.001-.104 (West
2005 & SUpp. 2010). Local Government Code subsection 392.005(a) provides that a housing
"authority and the authority's property are exempt from all taxes and special assessments of a
municipality, a county, another political subdivision, or the state." [d. § 392.005(a). Subsection (b),
the provision about which you ask, states:
If a municipality, county, or political subdivision furnishes
improvements, services, or facilities for a housing project, an
authority may, in lieu of paying taxes or special assessments, agree to
reimburse in payments to the municipality, county, or political
subdivision an amount not greater than the estimated cost to the
municipality, county, or political subdivision for the improvements,
services, or facilities.
[d. § 392.005(b). You explain that some political subdivisions in your area believe that under this
provision "public housing authorities are required to reimburse ... political subdivisions for
ILetter from Honorable Ryan Guillen, Chair, House Committee on Culture, Recreation, and Tourism, to