TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] THE HONORABLE LOUISE H. RENNE, CITY ATTORNEY, CITY AND COUNTY
OF SAN FRANCISCO, has requested an opinion of the following question:
Does the Ralph M. Brown Act (Gov. Code, '' 54950-54962) apply to the hearings of a
county board of supervisors when acting as the county board of equalization or to the hearings of an
assessment appeals board?
CONCLUSION
The Ralph M. Brown Act (Gov. Code, '' 54950-54962) does not apply to the hearings
of a county board of supervisors when acting as the county board of equalization or to the hearings of
an assessment appeals board.
ANALYSIS
Article XIII, section 16 of the California Constitution provides for the equalization of
property values on local tax assessment rolls by county boards of equalization. It states:
"The county board of supervisors, or one or more assessment appeals boards
created by the county board of supervisors, shall constitute the county board of
equalization for a county. Two or more county boards of supervisors may jointly
create one or more assessment appeals boards which shall constitute the county board
of equalization for each of the participating counties.
1. 95-1207
"Except as provided in subdivision (g) of Section 11, the county board of
equalization, under such rules of notice as the county board may prescribe, shall
equalize the values of all property on the local assessment roll by adjusting individual
assessments.