Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Maloney (1989) 48 Cal.3d 602, 609.) Here, we apply the terms of section 6404.5 in light of the Unruh Civil Rights Act (Civ. Code, ' 51 et seq.; hereafter "Act") which bars business establishments from engaging in any form of arbitrary discrimination. (Starkman v. Mann Theaters Corp. (1991) 227 Cal.App.3d 1491, 1496.) Civil Code section 51 provides: "All persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, or disability are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever. . . ." In Jackson v.