Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Rather, it waited until after the county assessor had conducted a statutorily required audit of the corporation's books and records (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 469) Footnote No. 1 which found both an underassessment and overassessment of some of the property, resulting in no change to the original assessments. May the property owner now seek review, equalization, and adjustment of the original assessments under these circumstances? We conclude that the corporation may seek review within 60 days of being notified of the audit results. 1 of 4 With respect to property assessments, the Constitution generally requires that "[a]ll property is taxable and shall be assessed at the same percentage of fair market value." (Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 1, subd. (a); see § 201.) "The assessor shall assess all property subject to general property taxation on the [annual] lien date . . . ." (§ 401.3.) The assessed value of the property is listed on the assessment roll (§ 601) which the assessor prepares for the county auditor (§ 617).