Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] The value of the land, buildings, trade fixtures, and business tangible personal property of the corporation for each year the audit disclosed an escape assessment would be subject to the review. Alternatively, is the property owner bound by the original limitations period, the September 15 deadline, for filing applications for review? Subdivision (e) of section 1605 provides an additional period for filing review applications when a property owner's property is subject to an escape assessment due to a section 469 audit. Section 1605, bdi i i ( ) id 2 of 4 subdivision (e) provides: "If an audit of the books and records of any profession, trade, or business pursuant to Section 469 discloses property subject to an escaped assessment for any year, then the original assessment of all property of the assessee at the location of the profession, trade, or business for that year shall be subject to review, equalization and adjustment by the county board of equalization . . . . The application shall be filed with the clerk no later than 60 days after the date on which the assessee was notified. Receipt by the assessee of a tax bill based upon that assessment shall suffice as that notice." A property owner is thus given 60 days after being notified of the results of a section 469 audit to file an application for review with the county board of equalization with respect to the valuation of all property at the location for the year or years in question.