TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] sale, lease, or other disposition of county real property. (Gov. Code, §§ 25520-25588.) Government Code
section 25521 provides:
"The board of supervisors of any county may sell or lease for a term not exceeding 99
years, without a vote of the electors of the county first being taken, any real property belonging
to the county."
Not only has the Legislature vested the authority to dispose of or manage county property specifically in the
"board of supervisors," the establishment and administration of county medical facilities (Health & Saf.
Code, §§ 1440-1475) rests solely in the board of supervisors (Health & Saf. Code, § 1441). Health and Safety
Code section 1442.5 expressly provides in part:
"Prior to closing a county facility, eliminating or reducing the level of medical
services provided, or prior to the leasing, selling, or transfer of management, the board shall
provide public notice, including notice posted at the entrance to all county health care facilities,
of public hearings to be held by the board prior to their decision to proceed. The notice shall be
posted not less than 14 days prior to the public hearings. The notice shall contain a list of the
proposed reductions or changes, by facility and service. The notice shall include the amount and
type of each proposed change, the expected savings, and the number of persons affected.
"Notwithstanding the board's closing of a county facility, the limitation of or
reduction in the level of services provided, or the leasing, selling, or transfer of management of a
county facility subsequent to January 1, 1975, the county shall provide for the fulfillment of its