Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] from the community, seven employees of the district, and one student. We are asked to determine whether
         the sessions of the council held to perform its delegated duties must be open to members of the public. We
         conclude that the council's sessions may be closed to members of the public.

                          In addressing the issues presented, we will examine the open meeting requirements of the


1 of 4
         Ralph M. Brown Act (Gov. Code, §§ 54950-54962; "Act") Footnote No. 1 applicable to "legislative bodies" of
         "local agencies." Section 54953, subdivision (a) provides:

                           "All meetings of the legislative body of a local agency shall be open and public, and
               all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of the legislative body of a local agency,
               except as otherwise provided in this chapter."

         A school district is a "local agency" as defined in section 54951:

                           "As used in this chapter, `local agency' means a county, city, whether general law or