Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] except as otherwise provided in [the Act]. . . ." (§ 54953, subd. (a).)

         For purposes of the Act, a "local agency" is defined in section 54951 as follows:

                          "As used in this chapter, `local agency' means a county, city, whether general law or
               chartered, city and county, town, school district, municipal corporation, district, political
               subdivision, or any board, commission or agency thereof, or other local public agency."

         The term "legislative body" is defined in section 54952 as follows:

                          "As used in this chapter, `legislative body' means:

                          "(a) The governing body of a local agency or any other local body created by state or
               federal statute.

                          "(b) A commission, committee, board, or other body of a local agency, whether
               permanent or temporary, decision making or advisory, created by charter, ordinance, resolution,
               or formal action of a legislative body. However, advisory committees, composed solely of the
               members of the legislative body which are less than a quorum of the legislative body are not
               legislative bodies, except that standing committees of a legislative body, irrespective of their
               composition, which have a continuing subject matter jurisdiction, or a meeting schedule fixed by
               charter, ordinance, resolution, or formal action of a legislative body are legislative bodies for
               purposes of this chapter.

                          "(c)(1) A board, commission, committee, or other multimember body that governs a
               private corporation or entity that either:

                         "(A) Is created by the elected legislative body in order to exercise authority that may