Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] general supervision, of school personnel. . . ." (§ 48925, subd. (b).)

                           The three questions presented for resolution concern the expulsion of a pupil for possessing
         a firearm on school property. What does "possession" mean, when does a county board of education abuse its
         discretion in reversing a school board's decision to expel a pupil, and may the school board seek judicial
         review of the county board's decision?

                          1. "Possession" of a Firearm

         Section 48900 states in part:

                                 "A pupil may not be suspended from school or recommended for expulsion
               unless the superintendent or the principal of the school in which the pupil is enrolled determines
               that the pupil has:

                                ". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

                                "(b) Possessed, sold, or otherwise furnished any firearm, knife, explosive, or