Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] applicable to such review.

                         3. The governing board of a school district may seek judicial review of a decision of the
         county board of education reversing the district board's decision to expel a pupil.

                                                          ANALYSIS

                          The Legislature has enacted a comprehensive statutory scheme (Ed. Code, §§ 48900-48926)
         Footnote No. 1 governing the suspension and expulsion of pupils from elementary and secondary schools.


1 of 5
         "Suspension" is the "removal of a pupil from ongoing instruction for adjustment purposes. . . ." (§ 48925,
         sub. (d).) "Expulsion" is the "removal of a pupil from (1) the immediate supervision and control, or (2) the
         general supervision, of school personnel. . . ." (§ 48925, subd. (b).)

                           The three questions presented for resolution concern the expulsion of a pupil for possessing
         a firearm on school property. What does "possession" mean, when does a county board of education abuse its