Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] (Rev. & Tax. Code, §§ 408, subd. (a), 408.2, subd. (a).) As indicated above, various statutory provisions protect the confidentiality of specified public records. If the Legislature wished to keep the records in question confidential, it easily could have so provided. (See State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Department of Motor Vehicles (1977) 53 Cal.App.4th 1076, 1082; 73 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 13, 23 (1990).) Finally, we point out that under the Act, an agency may elect to withhold disclosure of any information, but such decision is subject to court review. (§§ 6258, 6259.) Subdivision (b) of section 6259 provides: “If the court finds that the public official’s decision to refuse disclosure is not justified under section 6254 or section 6255, he or she shall order the public official to make the record public. If the judge determines that the public official was justified in refusing to make the record public, he or she shall return the item to the public official without disclosing its content with an order supporting the decision refusing disclosure.” When a court undertakes the weighing process pursuant to section 6255, “[t]he burden of demonstrating a need for nondisclosure is upon the agency claiming the right to withhold the information. . . .” (Braun v.