ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] 341.012 (Vernon 2005) (authorizing the governing body of a municipality to establish a police
reserve force); TEx. WATER CODE ANN. § 60.0775 (Vernon Supp. 2008) (providing for the
establishment of a volunteer police reserve force). Chapter 1701 contains no authorization for a
"reserve" peace officer under the auspices of a county attorney.
Three ofthe provisions in section 1701.001 defining reserve law enforcement officer are also
referenced in article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEx. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.12
(Vernon Supp. 2008). In article 2.12, the definition of the term peace officer includes express
reference to particular reserve officers. Article 2.12( 1) provides that "reserve [sheriff] deputies who
hold a permanent peace officer license issued under Chapter 1701, Occupations Code" are peace
officers. See id art. 2.12(1). And "reserve deputy constables who hold a permanent peace officer
lSee Request Letter (available at http://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov).
The Honorable Pete Gallego - Page 2 (GA-0709)
license issued under Chapter 1701" are peace officers.