ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] (Vernon Supp. 2008). In article 2.12, the definition of the term peace officer includes express
reference to particular reserve officers. Article 2.12( 1) provides that "reserve [sheriff] deputies who
hold a permanent peace officer license issued under Chapter 1701, Occupations Code" are peace
officers. See id art. 2.12(1). And "reserve deputy constables who hold a permanent peace officer
lSee Request Letter (available at http://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov).
The Honorable Pete Gallego - Page 2 (GA-0709)
license issued under Chapter 1701" are peace officers. See id. art. 2.l2(2). Finally, "reserve
municipal police officers who hold a permanent peace officer license issued under Chapter 1701"
are defined by article 2.12 as peace officers. See id. art. 2.12(3). Aside from these three sections,
article 2.12 makes no provision for other types of "reserve" peace officers.
Chapter 41 of the Government Code governs the powers and duties of county attorneys. See
generally TEx.