GENERALOF TEXAS
[…] Post Office Box 2910 hear truancy cases involving students who are
Austin, Texas 78768-2910 enrolled in a district that is located outside the
boundaries of the justice's precinct (RQ-0748-GA)
Dear Representative Gallego:
You have requested that we answer the question submitted by your colleague, Representative
Aaron Peiia, former chair of the Committee on Criminal Jurisprudence. We were asked whether a
justice of the peace is authorized to hear truancy cases involving students who are enrolled in a
school district located outside the boundaries of the justice's precinct.'
Section 25.085 of the Education Code provides that "[u]nless specifically exempted by
Section 25.086, a child who is at least six years of age, or who is younger than six years of age and
has previously been enrolled in first grade, and who has not yet reached the child's 18th birthday
shall attend school." TEX.EDUC.CODEANN.5 25.085(b) (Vernon Supp. 2008). Another portion
of the Education Code declares that:
(a) An individual commits an offense if the individual:
(1) is required to attend school under Section 25.085; and
(2) fails to attend school on 10 or more days or parts of days