TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] speech and association protected by the First Amendment. [Citations.]" Clearly, the operation of
a private nonprofit religious school implicates constitutional rights of the free exercise of
religion, speech, and association.
With these constitutional freedoms and rights in mind, we examine whether there is a "valid
and neutral law of general applicability" that would prevent a private religious school from
denying admission to a student with contrary religious beliefs. Only one statute appears to
require analysis, the Unruh Civil Rights Act (Civ. Code, § 51; "Act"). Footnote No. 5 Section 51
states in part:
"All persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what their
sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, or disability are entitled to the full and equal
accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of
every kind whatsoever."
In interpreting the language of section 51, we apply well established rules of statutory
construction. "'Statutes must be construed so as to give a reasonable and common-sense
construction consistent with the apparent purpose and intention of the law makers - a