TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] collected by the courts for criminal offenses . . . ." The effect of these two statutes is to levy a
penalty assessment of approximately 170 percent upon the amount of any "fine, penalty, or
forfeiture." Footnote No. 2
The question we are asked to resolve is whether the payment of a fee imposed as a
condition of probation for a crime involving domestic violence is a "fine, penalty, or forfeiture"
to which these penalty assessment provisions are applicable. The fee is collected to fund various
programs dealing with domestic violence and is set forth in section 1203.097, which provides:
"(a) If a person is granted probation for a crime in which the victim is a person defined in
Section 6211 of the Family Code, the terms of probation shall include all of the following:
". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
"(5) The defendant shall pay a minimum of a two-hundred-dollar ($200) payment to be
disbursed as specified in this paragraph. If, after a hearing in court on the record, the court finds