ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] contained or in a county in which the justice precinct is located." Id. § 251.73(2); see also Coker,
524 S.W.2d at 574 ("We conclude that [the constitutional and statutory provisions] give priority to
[the vote of] the smaller subdivision ...."); Myers v. Martinez, 320 S.W.2d 862, 866 (Tex. Civ.
The Honorable Jeri Yenne - Page 6 (GA-0635)
App.-San Antonio) ("The doctrine oflocal self-government requires that the will ofthe smaller unit
shall control over the will of the larger unit."), writ ref'd n.r.e., 326 S.W.2d 171 (Tex. 1959) (per
curiam). And section 251.80 provides that "[w]henever a local option status is once legally put into
effect as the result of the vote in a justice precinct, such status shall remain in effect until the status
is changed as the result of a vote in the same territory that comprised the precinct when such status
was established." TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. § 251.80(a) (Vernon 2007).
Neither Alcoholic Beverage Code chapter 251 nor Election Code chapter 501 specifically
defines the term "local option status" or "status." Nor do we find ajudicial definition ofthese terms
as relevant here.