ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] (Tex. Civ. App.-Dallas 1975, writrefdn.r.e.) (holding "that apolitical subdivision which has once
voted dry remains so until sale of alcoholic beverages is legalized by a wet vote in the same
subdi~vision").
Second, "[t]o insure that each voter has the maximum possible control over the status ofthe
sale of alcoholic beverages in the area where he resides," the results of an election held in a smaller
political subdivision cannot be overriden by the results ofan election in a larger political subdivision
that encompasses the smaller political subdivision. TEX. Meo. BEV. CODE ANN. § 251.73 (Vernon
2007). Section 251.73 provides that the status resulting from "a duly called election for [a] ... city
or town prevails against the status that resulted from ... a duly called election in a justice precinct
or county in which the ... city or town, or any part of it is contained." Id. § 251.73(1). Similarly,
the status resulting from "a duly called election for a justice precinct prevails against the status"
resulting from "a duly called election in [a] ... city or town in which the justice precinct is wholly
contained or in a county in which the justice precinct is located." Id. § 251.73(2); see also Coker,
524 S.W.2d at 574 ("We conclude that [the constitutional and statutory provisions] give priority to
[the vote of] the smaller subdivision ...."); Myers v. Martinez, 320 S.W.2d 862, 866 (Tex. Civ.
The Honorable Jeri Yenne - Page 6 (GA-0635)