ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] 6. If on-premises sale of beer remains prohibited in Richwood,· can a Mixed Beverage Permit,
which by definition includes beer, be·issued for locations in Richwood?
Request Letter, supra note 1, at 3-4.
I. Background
A. Local Option Election Provisions
To provide a context for your questions, we first provide an overview of the constitutional
and statutory framework for local option elections in Texas. Article XVI, section 20·ofthe Texas
Constitution authorizes the Legislature to regulate the manufacture, sale, possession, and
transportation ofintoxicating liquors. See TEx. CONST. art. XVI, § 20(a). This provision also directs
the Legislature to enact local option elections laws:
The Legislature shall enact a law or laws whereby the qualified voters
of any county, justice's precinct or incorporated town or city, may by
a majority vote ... determine from time to time whether the sale of
intoxicating liquors for beverage purposes shall be prohibited or
legalized within the prescribed limits; and such laws shall contain
provisions for voting on the sale of intoxicating liquors of various
types and various alcoholic content.
TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 20(b). Pursuant to the constitutional directive, the Legislature has enacted
laws providing for local option elections and the sale of intoxicating liquors, which are codified
at chapter 251 of the Alcoholic Beverage Code and chapter 501 of the Election Code. See TEX.