ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Id. ("Local Option Status: Changes to sale of beer off premise only").
II. Analysis
A. Local Option Status
The legal issue here is the "local option status" established by the prior local option elections
in Precinct 5, Sweeny, and Richwood because a county-wide election cannot change such status
within a justice precinct or a city located within the county. See TEx. Meo. BEV. CODE ANN.
§§ 251.72-.73, .80(a) (Vernon 2007).
First, apolitical subdivision retains the status resulting from an election until it is changed
by another election specific to the same political subdivision. Section 251.72 of the Alcoholic
Beverage Code provides that "an authorized voting unit that has exercised or may exercise the right
of local option retains the status adopted, whether absolute prohibition or legalization ofthe sale of
alcoholic beverages of one or more of the various types and alcoholic contents on which an issue
may be submitted ... , until that status is changed by a subsequent local option election in the same
authorized voting unit." Id. § 251.72 (emphasis added); see also TEx. CONST. art. XVI, § 20(c);
Houchins v. Plainos, 110 S.W.2d 549,553 (Tex. 1937) (holding that a dry city annexed to a wet area
"remained dry until it was voted wet at a subsequent election held in and for the same identical area