ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] conform to the law. The Alcoholic Beverage Code provides for various permits related to the sale
of alcoholic beverages. Among other specified types ofpermits and licenses, the code provides for
a "Wine Only Package Store Permit," a "Wine and Beer Retailer's Permit," a "Wine and Beer
Retailer's Off-Premise Permit," a "Temporary and Special Wine and Beer Retailer's Permit," a
"Mixed Beverage Permit," a "Mixed Beverage Late Hours Permit," and a "Daily Temporary Mixed
Beverage Permit." See TEX. ALeo. BEV. CODE ANN. chs. 24-28 (Vernon 2007 & Supp. 2007); see
also id. chs. 69-71 (providing for retail dealers licenses for the sale of beer).
Section 11.37 ofthe Alcohol Beverage Code requires the county clerk ofthe county in which
an application for a permit is made to certify "whether the location or address given in the
application is in a wet area and whether the sale of alcoholic beverages for which the permit is
sought is prohibited by any valid order of the commissioners court." Id. § 11.37(a) (Vernon 2007);
see also id § 61.37(a)-(b) (requiring similar certification for licenses). Again, under the Alcoholic
Beverage Code, an area is "wet" with respect to "an alcoholic beverage of a particular type and