ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] changed by a later election. Id. § 501.151 (c). A political subdivision's local option status does not
change if the issue does not pass in a prohibitory or legalization election. See ide § 501.151 (d).
The local option elections determine whether an area is "dry" or "wet" with respect to
particular types and alcoholic contents ofalcoholic beverages. Under the Alcoholic Beverage Code,
an area is "dry" as "to an alcoholic beverage ofa particular type and alcohol content ifthe sale ofthat
beverage is unlawful in the area." See TEX. ALco. BEV. CODE ANN. § 251.71(a) (Vernon 2007).
And an area is "wet" as "to an alcoholic beverage of a particular type and alcohol content ifthe sale
of that beverage is lawful in the area." Id.
B. History of Brazoria County Elections
You ask about the alcoholic beverages that may be lawfully sold in Precinct 5, Sweeny, and
Richwood after the 2007 county-wide election. In the county-wide election, the voters considered