ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] than four percent ofalcohol by weight, and does not include a beverage designated by label or otherwise by a name other
than beer." TEX. ALeo. BEV. CODE ANN. § 1.04(15) (Vernon Supp. 2007).
S'''Mixed beverage' means one or more servings of a beverage composed in whole or part of an alcoholic
beverage in a sealed or unsealed container ... for consumption on the premises where served or sold by the holder of
a mixed beverage permit, the holder of a daily temporary mixed beverage permit ... or the holder of a private club late
hours permit." Id. § 1.04(13). An "alcoholic beverage" is "alcohol, or any beverage containing more than one-half of
one percent of alcohol by volume, which is capable of use for beverage purposes, either alone or when diluted." Id. §
1.04(1).
The Honorable Jeri Yenne - Page 4 (GA-0635)
Letter, supra note 1, at 1 (footnotes added); see also TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 501.035(b)(3), (9)
(Vernon Supp. 2007) (setting forth these two issues as those, among others, that may be submitted
at local option elections). Both passed.