ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] examiner under section 143.057. 2 Aside from reference to these two chapters of the Local
Government Code, you provide no facts or context for your query. See Request Letter, supra note
1, at 1-2. Thus, without deciding that the fire fighter's or police officer's witness appearance before
the hearing officer meets the other requirements of section 142.009, we will focus, as you do in your
letter, on the dispositive issue regarding whether the hearing before the independent third party
hearing examiner is a civil or criminal "suit." See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2.
The payment in section 142.009(a) is required only when a fire fighter or police officer
appears as a witness in a criminal suit or civil suit. See ide § 142.009(a) (Vernon 1999) (requiring
a municipality to "pay a fire fighter or police officer for an appearance as a witness in a criminal suit
or civil suit") (emphasis added). Chapter 142 does not define the term "suit." See TEX. Lac. GOV'T
CODEANN. § 142.010 (Vernon Supp. 2007) (definitions); see also ide § 143.003 (defining terms for
chapter 143). And we do not find an appropriate definition elsewhere in the Texas statutes. See