ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] of the term "suit." Accordingly, we believe Houston Chemical Services, Inc., not Burns, serves as
the guiding authority here. And our conclusion that a civil service hearing before a hearing examiner
is not a suit within the scope of section 142.009(a) is consistent with that guiding authority.
4See Letter from Tom A. Stribling, StaffAttorney, Combined Law Enforcement Associations ofTexas, to Nancy
S. Fuller, Opinion Committee Chair, at 4-5 (Nov. 12, 2007) (on file with the Opinion Committee) [hereinafter CLEAT
Brief].
The Honorable Joe Driver - Page 6 (GA-0612)
SUMMARY
Under section 142.009 of the Local Government Code, a
municipality is required to "pay a fire fighter or police officer for an
appearance as a witness in a criminal or civil suit in which the
municipality or political subdivision or government agency is a party
in interest if the appearance: (1) is required; (2) is made on time off;
and, (3) is made by the fire fighter or police officer in the capacity of
a fire fighter or police officer." In section 142.009, the Legislature
did not provide, however, that a municipality is required to pay a fire
fighter or police officer for an appearance as a witness in a civil
service hearing before a hearing examiner when the fire fighter' or