ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Beyer, 808
S.W.2d at 627. Instead, as Texas courts consistently recognize, agency adjudications are "simply
executive measures taken in the administration of statutory provisions." Flag-Redfern Oil Co., 852
S.W.2d at 485-86 n.7; Barshop, 925 S.W.2d at 635 (same); Pretzer, 125 S.W.3d at 40 (same), aff'd
in part, rev'd in part, 138 S.W.3d 908 (Tex. 2004); Beyer, 808 S.W.2d at 627 (same).
Much like an executive-branch administrative agency, a civil service commission has power
that is judicial in nature. See TEX. Loc. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 143.010(d) (Vernon 1999) ("The
commission may issue subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum for the attendance of witnesses and
for the production ofdocumentary material."), 143.01 0 (f) ("Witnesses may be placed under the rule
at the commission hearing."), 143.010(g) (limiting commission to consideration of only "evidence
submitted at the hearing"). But a civil service commission is still an administrative body. Stauffer
v.