ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Westlaw, 11 No.4 GLEBLCR 1. See also HOUSE BILL REpORT, Wash. S.B. 5412, 58th Leg., R.S. (2004) (describing
one-to-many biometric technology that allows "the Department ofLicensing to check a new driver's license ... applicant
against a database ofother drivers to ensure that the individual is not already licensed elsewhere or under another name"),
available at http://www.leg.wa.govlbillinfo/ (last visited Jan. 16, 2008).
Mr. Thomas A. Davis, Jr. - Page 7 (GA-0598)
Security has as yet made such a determination regarding an enhanced driver's license·under section
521.032,13 section 521.032 does authorize the Department to enter into "a memorandum of
understanding with any federal agency for the purposes of facilitating the crossing of the border."
TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 521.032(f) (Vernon Supp. 2007). In so providing, section 521.032
appears to actually contemplate an agreement and coordination between the Department and the
DHS whereby the Department would seek the necessary determination from the Secretary of
Homeland Security.