ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] included in the enhanced driver's license or personal identification certificate. See ide § 521.032(b)
(requiring one-to-many biometric matching system2 and limiting use of same), (c) (requiring
reasonable security measures for privacy and protection against unauthorized disclosure and
lSee Letter from Mr. Thomas A. Davis, Jr., Director, Texas Department of Public Safety, to Honorable Greg
Abbott, Attorney General of Texas, at 1-3 (July 26, 2007) (on file with the Opinion Committee, also available at
http://www.oag.state.tx.us) [hereinafter Request Letter].
2See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 560.001(1) (Vernon 2004) (defining "biometric identifier" as a "retina or iris
scan, fingerprint, voiceprint, or record of hand or face geometry").
Mr. Thomas A. Davis, Jr. - Page 2 (GA-0598)
requiring encryption of any included radio frequency identification chips3). Section 521.032
authorizes the Department to adopt rules necessary to implement the section. See ide § 521.032(d).