ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] scan, fingerprint, voiceprint, or record of hand or face geometry").
Mr. Thomas A. Davis, Jr. - Page 2 (GA-0598)
requiring encryption of any included radio frequency identification chips3). Section 521.032
authorizes the Department to adopt rules necessary to implement the section. See ide § 521.032(d).
And it requires the Department to monitor technological innovations related to security and to amend
its rules as appropriate to protect the privacy of individuals holding an enhanced driver's license or
personal identification certificate. See ide
Section 521.032 authorizes the Department to "enter into a memorandum of understanding
with any federal agency for the purposes of facilitating the crossing ofthe border between this state
and Mexico." Id § 521.032(f). Section 521.032 further authorizes the Department to "enter into
an agreement with Mexico, to the extent permitted by federal law, to implement a border crossing
initiative authorized by this section." Id.
II. Federal Preemption
You ask whether section 521.032 conflicts with current federallaw. 4 See Request Letter,
- supra note 1, at 3. The issuance of driver's licenses has typically been a function of the individual
states. See State v. Wilder, 67 P.3d 839, 841 (Idaho Ct.