ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
GREG ABBOTT
January 22, 2008
Mr. Thomas A. Davis, Jr., Director Opinion No. GA-0598
Texas Department of Public Safety
Post Office Box 4087 Re: Whether section 521.032, Transportation Code,
Austin, Texas 78773-0001 which permits the Department of Public Safety
to issue an enhanced driver's license or personal
identification certificate for the purpose of crossing
the border between Texas and Mexico conflicts with
federal law (RQ-0610-GA)
Dear Mr. Davis:
Enacted by the Eightieth Legislature as part ofa homeland security measure, section 521.032
of the Transportation Code authorizes the Texas Department of Public Safety (the "Department")
to "issue an enhanced driver's license or personal identification certificate for the purposes of
crossing the border between [Texas] and Mexico." TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 521.032 (Vernon
Supp.2007). You ask whether section 521.032 conflicts with current federal law. 1
I. Section 521.032, Texas Transportation Code
Section 521.032 authorizes the Department to issue an enhanced driver's license that can be