ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Attorney General of Texas, at 1 (July 17, 2007) (on file with the Opinion Committee, also available at http://
www.oag.state.tx.us) [hereinafter Request Letter].
2Letter from Honorable Richard C. Terrell, District Judge, 79th Judicial District Court, to Honorable Jesusa
Sanchez-Vera, Jim Wells County Attorney, at 1 (May 22,2007) (attached to Request Letter) [hereinafter Judge Terrell
Letter].
The Honorable Jesusa Sanchez-Vera - Page 2 (GA-0593)
uses the term "community supervision" to refer to probation in its various forms. See TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 2(2) (Vernon Supp. 2007).3
Courts generally have broad discretion over the conditions of probation. See ide § 1 ("It is
the purpose of this article to place wholly within the state courts the responsibility for determining
... the conditions of' probation). Accordingly, section 11(a) provides that the proper court has
discretion to "impose any reasonable condition that is designed to protect or restore the community,
protect or restore the victim, or punish, rehabilitate, or reform the defendant."