ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Thus, we will make some
general observations about the kinds of payments that section 11(b) allows.
Section 22 specifically addresses a court's authority to modify conditions of probation by
increasing the fine. After a hearing under section 21, a court may impose as an additional condition
ofprobation an increase in the defendant's fine, up to a total fine that does not exceed the maximum
fine for the offense for which the defendant was sentenced. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
The Honorable Jesusa Sanchez-Vera - Page 6 (GA-0593)
42.12, § 22(a)(3), (d) (Vernon Supp. 2007).10 The increase is to be used "for the same purposes for
which state aid may be used under Chapter 76, Government Code," which governs CSCDs generally.
See id. .§ 22(d); see also TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 76.001-.018 (Vernon 2005 & Supp. 2006)
(chapter 76).
A condition requiring a defendant to pay "court costs" under section 11 (b) is limited to costs
expressly authorized by law. See Busby v.