ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] 6See Act ofMay 21,2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 1205, §§ 5,10,2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 4078, 4079,4081 (House
Bill 1678 amending section 16(a)).
7See id. While House Bill 1678 amended section 16(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure to provide that a
court "may" impose a community service requirement on a probationer instead of "shall," the bill does not address a
number ofstatutes that arguably mandate imposing a community service requirement in specific circumstances. See, e.g.,
TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 161.253(c) (Vernon 2001) (providing that a court "shall require the defendant to
perform eight to 12 hours oftobacco-related community service" in certain circumstances); TEX. Loc. GOV'T CODE ANN.
§ 352.082(d) (Vernon 2005) (requiring community service for offense ofbuming refuse under circumstances described);