Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] field of study of the student.” Again, this requirement calls for some measure of supervision
by the particular college or university.

               Requiring a state higher education foundation to be affiliated with the college
or university which the students are attending ensures that the work-study program will be
“coordinated,” as it would be if the college or university itself contracted with the state
agency or if a campus foundation so contracted. We view these situations in a similar light,
carrying out the Legislature’s goal of a coordinated work-study program. Section 19133’s
provisions may thus be harmonized.

              We find support for our conclusion in section 19133’s reference to “students
attending a public or private institution which is affiliated with a non-profit campus
foundation, or a state higher education foundation.” This phrase was added to the proposed
legislation when Assembly Bill No. 420 was amended at the request of the Chancellor’s
Office of the California State University. The original sponsor of the legislation, the State