ATTORNEY OF TEXAS
[…] Committee, also available at http:llw.oag.state.tx.us) [hereinafter Request Letter].
The Honorable Patrick M. Rose - Page 2 (GA-0565)
(c) A fee under Subsection (b) must be based on the
combined expenses of the state campaign manager and each local
campaign manager and may not exceed 10percent of the total amount
collected in the state employee charitable campaign unless the state
policy committee approves a higher amount to accommodate
reasonable documented costs.
TEX.GOV'TCODEANN.5 659.148(bHc) (Vernon 2004).
Section 659.148 sets out a formula for calculating a campaign manager's "reasonable and
necessary fee": the fee charged to a charitable organizationmust be directly related to the proportion
that the "contributions to that charitable organization bear to the total of contributions in the state
employee charitable campaign" as a whole. Id. 5 659.148@). Moreover, the fee must be based on
the combined expenses of the state and local campaign manager. See id. 3 659.148(c). Finally the
fee may not exceed ten percent of the total amount collected in the state employee charitable
campaign. See id.'