ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] The Honorable Tanya S. Davis - Page 2 (GA-0510)
constable is a precinct officer “who exercises responsibilities beyond those that are advisory in
nature,” a constable is a “local public official” and therefore generally subject to chapter 171. See
TEX.LOC. GOV’TCODEANN. 5 171.001(l) (Vernon 1999); see also Tex. Att’y Gen. Op.No. JM-270
(1984) at 3 (interpreting predecessor to chapter 171 as generally applicable to constables).2
Because a constable is a local public official, we must consider whether the constable must
comply with the disclosure and abstention requirements, in section 171.004. Section 171.004
provides:
(a) If a local public official has a substantial interest in a business
entity or in real property, the official shall~ tile, before a vote or
decision on any matter involving the business entity or the real
property, an affidavit stating the nature and extent of the interest and
shall abstain from further participation in the matter if:
(1) in the case of a substantial interest in a business entity the
action on the matter will have a special economic effect on the
business entity that is distinguishable from the effect on the public[.]
TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE&. $ 171.004(a) (Vernon 1999).
You state that the constable, a local public official, owns “a substantial interest in a business
‘entity,” the wrecker service. Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. From the statute’s plain language,
however, section 171.004 applies only to a local official who may participate in a vote or decision
of the governmental entity that will result in a special economic effect on the official’s business