ATTORNEYGENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] though a county road engineer applied for the position.” Id. at 2. Additionally we received a brief
in response to your request that argues that the County violated section 252.304 ofthe Transportation
Code by hiring a road administrator when there was a qualified professional engineer candidate?
Section 252.304(a) of the Transportation Code provides that the commissioners court of a
county operating under a county road department system “shall appoint a county road engineer”who
meets certain requirements and qualifications. TEX. TR@.NS~.CODE ANN. 5 252.304(a) (Vernon
1999). Even though section 252.304(a) uses the word “shall,” a county commissioners court is
authorized under section 252.304(b) to hire a road administrator “[i]f the commissioners court is
unable to employ a licensed professional engineer.” Id. 5 252.304(b). By its plain language, the
~~~~~~.~~~~~.~~~~~~~~
~~~~~~~~~~~~
.~~ ~~~.~
~~~~
‘~izxception~~authorizing a commrsstoners court to hue a road administrator~reqtiires~ only that the
commissioners court be “unable to employ” a professional engineer. See id.; see tilso TEX.GOV'T