Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Meador-Braa’y Mgmt. Corp. v. Tex. Motor Vehicle Comm’n, 866 S. W.2d 593, 596-97 (Tex. 1993) (citing cases from other states). The Texas Supreme Court has never applied it. See id. The Honorable Mike Stafford - Page 4 (GA-0412) and voting at a meeting where a quorum is present. Abstentions are not counted in determining the vote. The rule stated in Robert’s Rules of Order will not apply to a vote if a statute or constitutional provision requires a majority vote of all persons elected to a governmental body. Article III, section 39 of the Texas Constitution, for example, provides that a law adopted by the legislature shall not take effect “until ninety days after the adjournment of the session . . . , unless the Legislature shall, by a vote of two thirds of all the members elected to each House, otherwise direct.” TEX. CONST. art. III, 8 39; see Caples v. Cole, 102 S.W.2d 173,175 (Tex. 1937). See also Etheridge, 32 S.W.2d at 829-30 (statute required a two-thirds vote of entire city council). We find no such statute applicable to the Board.