Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] (10th ed. 1993); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 3 3 11.01 l(a) (Vernon 2005) (general rule of
statutory construction to give words their ordinary meaning). Consequently,            under section
35 1.0025(b), “impose” could refer either to establishing a tax, applying the tax, or both.
The Honorable Ronald D. Hankins       - Page 3       (GA-0408)




         The statute clarifies that the intended meaning of “impose” is to establish a tax. The key
phrase is “as a result of the adoption.” TEX. TAX CODEANN. 5 35 1.0025(b) (Vernon 2002). Had
that phrase been omitted, then section 351.0025(b) would operate as an absolute cap limiting the
municipality’s authority to impose a tax regardless of when the county adopted its tax (“The
municipality may not impose a tax under this section if. . . the combined rate of state, county, and
municipal hotel occupancy taxes in the extraterritorial jurisdiction exceeds 15 percent . . . .“). But
by including the phrase “if as a result of the adoption,” section 351.0025(b) makes the act of
adopting a tax a condition to the subsection’s application.        Id. Under section 351.0025(a), a
municipality imposes a tax by adopting an ordinance. See id. 5 35 1.0025(a).