Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] and county taxes would exceed 15 percent. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. 6 35 1.0025(b) (Vernon 2002).
You ask, however, whether the county or the municipality has priority under section 35 1.0025(b)
when the municipality adopted its tax prior to the county’s adoption of its tax. See Request Letter,
supra note 1, at 2. If the county has priority, you ask whether the municipality may adopt a tax at
a rate so that the combined rate does not exceed 15 percent under section 35 1.0025(b). See id

        We are to construe section 351.0025, if possible, according to its plain language. See
Fitzgerald v. Advanced Spine Fixation Sys., Inc., 996 S. W.2d 864,865-66 (Tex. 1999). The section
provides as follows:

                (a) A municipality with a population of less than 35,000 by
                ordinance may impose the tax authorized under Section 35 1.002 in
                the municipality’s extraterritorial jurisdiction.

                (b) The municipality may not impose a tax under this section if as a
                result of the adoption the combined rate of state, county, and
                municipal hotel occupancy taxes in the extraterritorial jurisdiction
                exceeds 15 percent of the price paid for a room in a hotel.

TEX. TAX CODE ANN. 5 351.0025(a)-(b)            (Vernon 2002). Section 351.0025(b) plainly limits the
authority of municipalities, not counties, to impose a hotel occupancy tax in the municipality’s
extraterritorial jurisdiction. Id. 0 35 1.0025(b). Thus, it is not a question of priority between the
municipality and the county. The pertinent inquiry is whether section 351.0025(b) is construed
either (1) as an absolute cap requiring Glen Rose to cease imposing the tax in its extraterritorial