ATTORNEYGENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] section 133.106 in 1991, it explained that the rule “sets out the fees that may be charged for the
required medical reports listed in the preceding sections.” 16 Tex. Reg. 178 (1991) (codified at 28
TEX. ADMIN. CODE 6 133.106).
For these reasons, we conclude that section 408.025(d) of the Labor Code governs fees for
furnishing reports and records a health care provider is required to prepare and submit under chapter
408 or the Division’s rules.
Eduardo J. Sanchez, M.D., M.P.H. - Page 7 (GA-0399)
You suggest that the answer to your question hinges on the meaning of section 408.025(d)‘s
first sentence, which provides: “On the request of an injured employee, the employee’s attorney, or
the insurance carrier, a health care provider shall furnish records relating to treatment or
hospitalization for which compensation is being sought.” TEX. LAB. CODEANN. 6 408.025(d)
(Vernon Supp. 2005) (emphasis added). While we believe the second sentence governs the
fundamental issue you raise about fees and that the first sentence addresses a different issue, the duty