ATTORNEYGENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] charge a workers’ compensation carrier for every medical record requested in a workers’
compensation proceeding or for only those records created in connection with treating the
employee’s work-related injury. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2.
Section 408.025(d)‘s operative language with respect to fees, its second sentence, authorizes
the Division to “regulate the charge for furnishing a report or record.” TEX. LAB. CODE ANN.
5 408.025(d) (Vernon Supp. 2005) (emphasis added). In the context of the statute as a whole, the
phrase “report or record” refers to the reports and records that section 408.025(a)-(b) authorizes the
Division to require. Specifically, section 408.025(a) mandates the Commissioner by rule to adopt
“requirements for reports and records that are required to be filed with the division or provided to
the injured employee, the employee’s attorney, or the insurance carrier by a health care provider.”
Id. 5 408.025(a) (emphasis added). And section 408.025(b) charges the Commissioner with adopting
rules establishing “requirements for reports and records that are to be made available by a health
care provider to another health care provider to prevent unnecessary duplication of tests and
examinations.” Id. 6 408.025(b) (emphasis added). In the context of section 408.025 as a whole,
it is clear that the Division’s authority to regulate fees applies to those reports or records created by
a health care provider in connection with diagnosing and treating the work-related injury. If the