ATTORNEYGENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] records in a workers’ compensation proceeding
(RQ-0382-GA)
Dear Commissioner Sanchez:
You ask, in essence, whether section 241.154(b) of the Health and Safety Code or section
408.025(d) of the Labor Code governs the fees a hospital may charge a workers’ compensation
carrier to provide certain records in a workers’ compensation proceeding.’
I. Leml and Factual Background
Generally, hospitals licensed under chapter 24 1 of the Health and Safety Code are required
to provide health information upon proper authorization according to the fee schedule set out in
section 241.154(b) of that code. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. 3 241.154(a) (Vernon
2001) (circumstances under which health care information must be released), (b) (“Except as
provided by Subsection (d), the hospital or its agent may charge a reasonable fee for providing the
health care information and is not required to permit the examination, copying, or release of the
information requested until the fee is paid unless there is a medical emergency.“), (b)(l)-(2) (fee
schedule).2 However, section 241.154(d)(4) provides that “[a] hospital may not charge a fee for
‘See Letter from Commissioner Eduardo J. Sanchez, M.D., M.P.H, Texas Department of State Health Services,