ATTORNEYGENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] hospitalization “for which compensation is being sought.” Id. Under chapter 408, “[a]n employee
who sustains a compensable injury is entitled to all health care reasonably required by the nature of
the injury as and when needed.” Id. 5 408.021(a) (Vernon 1996). Because an employee is entitled
to seek compensation only for treatment or hospitalization for care for the work-related injury, the
phrase “records relating to treatment or hospitalization for which compensation is being sought”
refers to records created in connection with caring for the work-related injury. Section 408.025(d)‘s
final sentence authorizing a health care provider to release records to an insurance carrier without
the employee’s authorization is limited to such records as well. See id. 0 408.025(d) (Vernon Supp.
2005) (“A health care provider may disclose to the insurance carrier of an affected employer records
relating to the diagnosis or treatment of the injured employee without the authorization of the
injured employee to determine the amount ofpayment or the entitlement to payment.“) (emphasis
added).
You also ask about the meaning of the phrase “health care information relating to treatment
or hospitalization for which workers’ compensation benefits are being sought” in section
241.154(d)(4) of the Health and Safety Code.