ATTORNEYGENERALOF TEXAS
[…] and to make agreements pledging tax increment fund revenues, see id. $5 3 11.008(b)(l) (powers of
the municipality to implement the plans), ,010 (powers of the board of directors), but the municipal
governing body may restrict any power granted to the board, id. 5 3 11 .OlO(d)( 1). Furthermore, the
governing body ofthe municipality is required to provide the other taxing units, the attorney general,
and the comptroller with financial information about the tax increment fund on a yearly basis. See
id. § 311.016. In addition, wenote that section 311.014(c)provides that, subject to the tax increment
bond and note holders’ agreement, “money in a tax increment fund may be temporarily invested in
the same manner as otherfunds of the municipality.” Id. 5 311.014(c) (emphasis added).
In sum, the legislature has not provided in chapter 3 11 that the tax reinvestment zone or its
board is an entity separate from the city, nor has it expressly provided that tax increment fund