ATTORNEYGENERALOF TEXAS
[…] possesses the tax increment fund and controls its use, may commit fund revenues, and is accountable
for the fund’s use to other,entities. Taken as a whole, chapter 311 suggests that the tax increment
fund is a fund “of the municipality.” Id.
For these reasons, we conclude that a tax increment fund is a municipal fund within the
meaning of chapter 252 of the Local Government Code and that chapter 252 may apply to
expenditures from the tax increment fund. Whether a particular expenditure is subject to competitive
bidding will depend upon whether the expenditure falls within the terms of section 252.021. See
TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODEANN. 9 252.021(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05) (“Before a municipality may
enter into a contract that requires an expenditure of more than $25,000 from one or more municipal
funds, the municipality must [follow certain procedures.]“). In addition, a particular expenditure
may be exempt from chapter 252 under section 252.022. See id. 4 252.022(a) (“This chapter does
not apply to an expenditure for [certain goods and services].“).