ATTORNEYGENERALOF TEXAS
[…] GOV’T CODE ANN. 3 252.021(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05) (“Before a
municipality may enter into a contract that requires an expenditure ofmore than $25,000 from one
or more municipal funds, the municipality must .“). You ask about a city’s” authority to make
expenditures from the tax increment fund. Thus, the answer to your question depends upon whether
the tax increment fund is a municipal fund within the meaning of section 252.021.
Chapter 252 of the Local Government Code does not define the term “municipal fund,” nor
is the term defined in other statutes, cases, or attorney general opinions. Section 252.021(d) provides
that chapter 252 “does not apply to the expenditure of municipal funds that are derived from an
appropriation, loan, or grant received by a municipality from the federal or state government for
conducting a community development program established under Chapter 373 if under the program
items are purchased under the request-for-proposal process described by Section 252.042.” Id.
3 252.021(d). This section suggests that whether funds are “municipal funds” is determined by
whether the municipality possesses and controls the money rather than by the money’s source.
Chapter 3 11 vests the city with possession and control over the tax increment fund. The tax