ATTORNEYGENERALOF TEXAS
[…] In addition to establishing procedures for
competitive bidding, chapter 252 permits a municipality to use alternate competitive procurement
procedures in certain circumstances. See, e.g., TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. $5 252.021(a)(l)
(Vernon Supp. 2004-05) (competitive sealed bidding or competitive sealed proposals), (2) (reverse
auction procedure), (3) (methods prescribed by Local Government Code, chapter 271, subchapter
H); 252.0415 (requests for proposals). For simplicity’s sake, we refer to these procedures
collectively as competitive bidding requirements.
Pursuant to section 252.021, a municipality must comply with chapter 252’s competitive
bidding requirements before “enter[ing] into a contract that requires an expenditure of more than
$25,000 from one or more municipal funds.” Id. 5 252.021(a). Section 252.022 exempts
expenditures for certain goods and services from the chapter’s scope, see id. 5 252.022, such as “a
procurement necessary to preserve or protect the public health and safety” and “a procurement for