ATTORNEYGENERALOF TEXAS
[…] Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No.
JC-0300 (2000) at 8 n.8 (citing Tax Code section 311.012).
In addition, a municipality may issue tax increment bonds and notes, the proceeds of which
are used to pay project costs for the zone. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. 9 311.015(a) (Vernon 2002).
Revenues from tax increment bond sales must be deposited in the tax increment fund, along with the
tax increments collected by participating taxing units. See id. 3 311.014(a).
The tax increment fund is used to finance improvements within the zone consistent with the
plans. See id. 5 311.014(a)-(c). Section 311.014(b) provides that “[mloneymay be disbursed from
the fund only to satisfy claims of holders of tax increment bonds or notes issued for the zone, to pay
project costs for the zone, or to make payments pursuant to an agreement made under Section
311.010(b) dedicating revenue from the tax increment fund.” Id. 5 311.014(b) (emphasis added).
For purposes of the Act, the term “project costs” means
the expenditures made or estimated to be made and monetary
obligations incurred or estimated to be incurred by the municipality
establishing a reinvestment zone that are listed in the project plan as