ATTORNEYGENERALOF TEXAS
[…] not apply to an expenditure for [certain goods and services].“).
We have received a brief that contends that chapter 252 should not apply to the tax increment
fund expenditures you ask about because private developers will have no incentive to improve their
property if they must compete with others for reinvestment zone funding to perform the work?
However, chapter 252 clearly applies to expenditures from municipal funds for real property
improvements made by private developers because it includes a limited exception for such
expenditures. Specifically, section 252.022(a)(ll) excepts from chapter 252 an expenditure for “a
payment under a contract by which a developer participates in the construction of a public
improvement as provided by Subchapter C, Chapter 212.” Id. 5 252.022(a)(ll). Subchapter C of
chapter 212 of the Local Government Code provides that “a municipality with 5,000 or more
inhabitants may make a contract with a developer of a subdivision or land in the municipality to