GREG ABBOTT
[…] annual budgeting authority. Section 111.070 of the Local Government Code provides the auswer
to this question. See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. GA-008 l(2003) at 1 (section 111.070 governs budget
amendment process in Denton County). See akro TEX.UK. GOV’TCODEANN. ch. 111, subch. C
(Vernon 1999 & Supp. 2004-05) (alternative method of budget preparation in countries with a
population of more than 125,000). After the commissioners court gives final approval to the county
budget, it may spend county funds only in strict compliance with it, except as provided by section
111.070. See id. $111.070(a) (Vernon 1999). The commissioners court may amend the budget to
authorize an emergency expenditure “‘onlyin a case of grave public necessity to meet an unusual and
unforeseen condition that could not have been included in the original budget through the use of
reasonably diligent thought and attention.” Id. 0 111.070(b). The commissioners court may also
transfer funds budgeted for one item to another budgeted item without authorizing an emergency
expenditure. See id. 0 1I I .070(c); Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. GA-0081 (2003) at 1-2. Thus, a