Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Although your question focuses on section 2256.004(b), your concern is whether the Public Funds Investment Act would govern the municipal utility’s authority to invest the trust funds. To fully respond to your query, we must consider whether the trust fund moneys are “public funds” within the Act’s scope. The Act permits a subject entity to “purchase, sell, and invest” in the listed investments “itsfunds andfunds under its control.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 2256.003 (Vernon 2000) (emphasis added). Section 2256.002(3) defines the term “tinds” to mean “publicfunds in the custody of a state agency or local government that: (A) are not required by law to be deposited in the state treasmy; and (B) the investing entity has authority to invest.” Id. 5 2256.002(3) (emphasis added). In Attorney General Opinion DM-489, this office concluded that the term “public funds” in section 2256.002(3) denotes funds that belong to the investing entity “collected by virtue of some general law, and that are designated to a public purpose.” Tex.