Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id. at 3. Ifthe Public Funds Investment Act governs a municipal utility’s authority to invest these decommissioning trust funds, however, the municipal utility “would be limited to investments in debt securities, which likely would mean a lower overall [investment] return” and thus “require a significantly higher non-bypassable charge to customers of the selling utility.” Id. Originally enacted in 1987, the Public Funds Investment Act was intended to “broaden” certain governmental entities’ “investment opportunities.“s Section 2256.003 provides that “[e]ach governing body of the following entities may purchase, sell, and invest its funds and funds under its control in investments authorized under this subchapter in compliance with investment policies approved by the governing body and according to the standard of care prescribed by Section 2256.006.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 2256.003(a) (Vernon 2000).