Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] by public servants.    See TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 36.07 (Vernon 2003). You ask whether
commissioned peace officers employed by the state or by political subdivisions of the state who are
also employed off-duty as private security guards violate section 36.07 by accepting compensation
for their off-duty employment;     essentially, you ask whether such compensation constitutes a
prohibited “honorarium” in violation of section 36.07 ofthe Penal Code. See Request Letter, supva
note 1, at 2.’

I.       Relevant Law and Analvsis

         A.        Decisional     Law Construing         Section 36.07 of the Penal Code

                Section 36.07 of the Penal Code                 prohibits “a public servant” from soliciting,
accepting, or agreeing to accept an honorarium “in             consideration for services that the public servant
would not have been requested to provide but for               the public servant’s official position or duties.”
TEX. PEN. CODEANN. 5 36.07(a) (Vernon 2003).                    The section provides:



          ‘SeeLetterfromHonorableRobertE.Talton,Chair,UrbanAffairsCommittee,TexasHouseofRepresentatives,