Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Tex. Ethics
Comm’n Nos. 425 (2000), 416 (1999), 374 (1997), 273 (1995), 41 (1992). The Texas Ethics
Commission has held that when the basis of the request to provide service or work was the public


           ‘The Texas Ethics Commission is authorized by section 57 1.09 1 of the Government Code to issue advisory
opinions on a specific group of Texas statutes, including chapter 36 of the Penal Code. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5
571,091(a)(8) (Vernon Supp. 2004). The commission is not authorized to issue opinions regarding provisions other than
thosesetforthinsection571.091.     See,e.g.,Op.Tex.EthicsComm’nNo.416(1999)at1n.1.

          6Wenotethatsection571.096      oftheGovemmentCode,       whichispartofsubchapterD        ofchapter     governing
the issuance of advisory opinions by the Texas Ethics Commission, expressly provides that the “authority of the
commission to issue an advisory opinion does not affect the authority of the attorney general to issue an opinion as
authorized by law” and, indeed, that the commission shall rely on opinions issued by the~attomey general and by the
courts of this state. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 571.096(a), (c) (V emon 1994). For purposes of this opinion, we