Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] by enacting two statutory provisions, one applying to commissioned peace officers employed by the
Texas Department of Public Safety (“DPS”) and the second applying to all commissioned peace
officers employed by the state or by political subdivisions of the state.
The Honorable Robert E. Talton    - Page 5        (GA-0256)




        With respect to commissioned peace officers employed by DPS, those commissioned peace
officers expressly are authorized to work off-duty under reasonable conditions adopted by the
department. Section 411.0077 of the Government Code sets forth guidelines and restrictions on
certain off-duty activities of DPS officers and provides the following:

                        (a) During the period that the officer is off duty, a
               commissioned     officer of the department is entitled to attend
               educational programs or courses or to engage in any outside
               employment that does not adversely affect the operations or the
               reputation of the department. The rights of a commissioned officer
               under this section are subject to any reasonable department
               requirements that the officer be accessible to the department during
               off-duty periods for the possible performance of official duties.

                       (b) The department shall adopt reasonable guidelines relating
               to acceptable off-duty employment.        The guidelines shall be
               uniformly    applied   to all supervisory      and nonsupervisory
               commissioned officers.

                              (b-l) If the department        denies approval of a
               commissioned     officer’s    secondary    employment     or proposed
               secondary employment, the director or the director’s designee must
               promptly notify the officer in writing ofthe specific guideline adopted
               under Subsection (b) on which the department’s decision is based.
               The notice must explain why the secondary employment or proposed
               secondary employment is prohibited by the referenced guideline.

                        (c) If a commissioned      officer is engaged in off-duty
               employment that the officer believes, in good faith, is not prohibited
               by a specific guideline adopted under Subsection (b), the officer is
               authorized to engage in the off-duty employment until the director or
               the director’s designee informs the officer in writing that the
               employment is not acceptable.

TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 411.0077 (Vernon Supp. 2004).

          Moreover, such commissioned officers are permitted to wear their official state uniforms
while engaging in off-duty employment.     Section 411.0078 of the Government Code permits a