ATTORNEYGENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Standards - “[Tlhe commission may bring an action in its own name to enjoin a violation of
. . a commission rule . . . The attorney general shall represent the commission.“). The Act,
TRCC’s enabling statute, lacks this specific language.
However, Chapter 2001 of the Government Code, the Administrative Procedure Act,
authorizes the attorney general to enforce state agency rules at the request of a state agency, despite
an absence of specific language in the agency’s enabling statute. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN.
5 2001.202 (Vernon 2000). Specifically, section 2001.202 provides:
(a) The attorney general, on the request of a state agency to which it
appears that a person is violating, about to violate, or failing or
refusing to comply with a final order or decision or an agency rule,
may bring an action in a district court to:
Mr. Stephen D. Thomas - Page 6 (GA-0233)
(1) enjoin or restrain the continuation or commencement of
the violation; or
(2) compel the compliance with the final order or decision or
the rule.
(b) The action authorized by this section is in addition to any other
remedy provided by law.
Id. (emphasis added).
The plain language of section 2001.202 provides TRCC an avenue to notify the attorney
general of builders TRCC knows to be in violation of its registration rule and to request that the
attorney general seek relief from these violations.