ATTORNEYGENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] § 311.021(4) (1998)), such a construction cannot stand.
Consequently, the exclusion articulated in section 401.003(c) excepts from the definition of
“builder” residential construction-related trades and professions, such as plumbers and electricians.
Any business entities or individuals falling within the general definition of“builder” that have a state
or local license to engage in residential construction, such as home repair and renovation, as opposed
to a related trade or profession, do not tit within the exclusion.
III. Commission Enforcement of the Act
You next ask us about section 416.001 of the Act, which provides that a “person may not act
as a builder unless the person holds a certificate of registration under this chapter.” TEX. PROP.
CODEANN. 5 416.001 (Vernon Supp. 2004). The commission is charged with “adopt[ing] rules as
necessary for the implementation of [the Act],” id. 4 408.001, and as such, has adopted the rule that