Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Tex. Mun. League, 74 S.W.3d at 384. Here, APIP’s stated purpose is to reward successful achievement of the state’s education goals. TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. 5 28.052(a) (Vernon 1996). The statutes limit payment from the Teacher Bonus Pool to teachers who have qualified and teach APIP courses. Id. $9 28.053, 28.056 (Vernon 1996 & Supp. 2004). APIP payments to teachers satisfies the requirements of article III, sections 51 and 52.’ *We do not address the expenditure of APIP funds for other purposes. Ms. Shirley Neeley, Ed. D. - Page 3 (GA-0204) More pertinent to the questions here, article III, sections 44 and 53 limit the authority of the legislature, counties, and municipal authorities to pay extra compensation to public employees. Under article III, section 44, the legislature “shall not grant extra compensation to any officer, agent, servant, or public contractors, after such public service shall have been performed or contract entered into, for the performance of the same; nor grant, by appropriation or otherwise, any amount of money out of the Treasury of the State, to any individual, on a claim, real or pretended, when the same shall not have been provided for by pre-existing law.” TEX.CONST.art.