Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Under article III, section 44, the legislature “shall not grant extra compensation to any officer, agent, servant, or public contractors, after such public service shall have been performed or contract entered into, for the performance of the same; nor grant, by appropriation or otherwise, any amount of money out of the Treasury of the State, to any individual, on a claim, real or pretended, when the same shall not have been provided for by pre-existing law.” TEX.CONST.art. III, 9 44. Article III, section 53 denies the legislature the “power to grant, or to authorize a county or municipal authority to grant, any extra compensation, fee or allowance to a public officer, agent, servant or contractor, after service has been rendered, or a contract has been entered into, and performed in whole or in part.” TEX.CONST.art. III, $ 53; see also Harlingen Indep. Sch. Dist. v. C.H. Page & Bros., 48 S.W.2d 983, 986 (Tex. Comm’n App. 1932, judgm’t adopted) (determining that school district is a “municipality” subject to article RI, section 53).